Privacy Policy

 

In the course of carrying out our activities MentorConnect Pty Ltd (ACN 606 794 674) (WithYouWithMe) will collect, store, use and disclose personal information. We are committed to the protection of your personal information and to compliance with Australian privacy law.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include individuals’ name, address, telephone number, email address, contact preferences, financial information, hardware identifiers, statistical information regarding the use of the website, your computer Internet Protocol (IP) address, the date and time of the visit, previous sites visited and your browser type.

We may collect user content that you submit, post or display on or via the services, such as data, text, files, information, usernames, images, graphics, photos, profiles, audio and video clips, sounds, musical works, works of authorship, applications, links and other materials.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information in the course of providing our products and service. This may be done through our website or directly through you.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected and otherwise in accordance with specific legal obligations. We protect the security of your personal information using secure servers at a data website.

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

Personal information may be disclosed to strategic partners and our service providers. We may disclose your personal information where it is required by law or at the request of a law enforcement authority or an authorised government body, within or outside your country of residence.

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

  • conducting our business, including assisting you in your job search;
  • to verify, identity, assist with identification of users;
  • to communicate information about our products and services or third-party products or services that may be of interest to you; and
  • for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information.  We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all request for access and correction to:

Email: contact@withyouwithme.com.au

Written correspondence:
Legal & Compliance
“WithYouWithMe” Mentor Connect Pty Ltd
19 Old Hume Highway
Camden NSW 2570

Overseas disclosure

We may, in the course of providing products and services, disclose personal information to overseas entities including by utilising overseas data servers to process information.

Those overseas entities are likely to be located in the following countries: India.

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Information and Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.